Programme

PROVISIONAL PROGRAMME

We are very excited to be able to announce that the full conference programme is now available.  To download please click here.  *Please note: this is a provisional programme and may be subject to change*.

 

Workshops: Driving Evidence into Implementation

29 April 2020 : 1.00 pm – 6.00 pm

Workshop’s Location:

University of West of England
Coldharbour Lane
Stoke Gifford
Bristol BS16 1QY

 

Pre-Conference Workshops: Choose 2 workshops 

Title: Hemiplegic Shoulder Pain & Spasticity

Speakers: Dr Stephen Ashford & Dr Praveen Kumar

Learning Outcomes:

  1. To focus on impairments associated with shoulder pain such as spasticity management; subluxation and weakness
  2. To explore different assessment approaches for shoulder pain that can be applied in clinical practise, referencing musculoskeletal examination techniques that are applicable to the neurological patient
  3. To explore and discuss a range of treatment approaches for the hemiplegic shoulder from the acute to the outpatient/community setting
  4. To provide opportunities to practise the assessment and treatment approaches

Title: Gait Laboratory – Fully Booked

Speakers: Dr Sue Barnett

Learning Outcomes:

  1. To discuss the sensory, motor and cognitive contributions to impaired gait in those with neurological conditions
  2. To discuss the rationale for gait analysis in neurological conditions
  3. To explore and apply a variety of treatment approaches that addresses gait problems in neurological conditions
  4. To understand kinematic data and use it to inform innovative rehabilitation approaches for the patient with a neurological condition

Title: Robotics

Speakers: Prof Praminda Caleb-Solly

Learning Outcomes:

  1. To explore the use of advanced technology in  assessment of everyday living
  2. To explore the use of advanced technology for assisting patients with exercising
  3. To explore the use of robotics for falls assessment
  4. To understand how new technologies change experiences of disability and community over time 

Title: Strength Training Workshop – Fully Booked

Speakers: Tim Sharp, education representative Association of Chartered Physiotherapists in Sports and Exercise Medicine (ACPSM) and Gary Morris

Learning Outcomes:

  1. To provide a brief overview of the evidence base and the benefits of a strength training programme in neurological conditions
  2. To understand the components of what a balanced strength programme consists of and how this relates to improved performance of functional activity
  3. To understand principles of strength training including frequency, intensity, duration and type and how each principle can be individualised
  4. To clinically reason, develop and demonstrate a balanced, strength programme for people with neurological conditions

Title: Constraint Induced Movement Therapy (CIMT)

Speaker: Annie Meharg

Learning Outcomes:

  1. 1. To present a brief overview of CIMT and who can benefit.
  2. To explore the core components of CIMT and provide an opportunity to practice CIMT training techniques.
  3. To discuss methods of capturing change in CIMT.
  4. To highlight top tips and pitfall avoidance for successful CIMT implementation.